Mango Butter Description
Source of our Mango Butter
Mango Butter is the fat that is naturally present in the seeds of the Mango fruit (Mangifera Indica). Mango is indigenous to the Western Ghats of India, and has been a part of India’s history for centuries. Ours is sourced from Independent Farming Cooperatives in the Sindhudurg district of Maharashtra which is world famous for its mango plantations.
Mango trees grow wild in Sindhudurg and have not yet come into contact with chemical fertilizers and pesticides.
About our Butter
Ours is pure, unrefined and has a beautiful natural earthy smell. This butter is semi-solid at room temperatures, but melts on contact with skin, making it appealing for baby creams, suncare balms, hair products, and other moisturizing products.
This product is unrefined, untreated, non-deodorized, unbleached and does not contain any chemicals. When you buy Mango butter in this form, be assured you are purchasing the most authentic untouched raw Mango butter experience.
It’s rich in oleic acid, a mono-unsaturated omega-9 acid; and stearic acid. Helps to combat dry skin, eczema and dermatitis. Helpful in protecting the skin from the weather and UV radiation
Wild Unrefined Mango Butter
How to use
- Use in cosmetics, moisturizers, external application body care products
- Helps to combat dry skin, eczema and dermatitis. Helpful in protecting the skin from the weather and UV radiation
Butters may arrive in liquid form due to summer temperatures, please refrigerate to restore to original state